?

Log in

YAY MEME

I've been tagged by aguynamedgoo :)

1) Post a list of five things you currently love/like, and five things you currently hate/dislike.
2) They can be people, places, things, ideas, whatever.
3) Tag five people to do this.


Things I Love:

1. Kevin :) (Of course. You knew I was going to say that.)
2. My friends, and being able to spend hours with them doing almost nothing. Awesome.
3. School. Learning. Teaching. All in the same!
4. Customers with a sense of humor. They make my day better :)
5. The gym!
(I'm doing more b/c I want to. Those tagged don't have to though!)
6. Shopping. For clothes and shoes and books. And random shit that I don't necessarily need. (Like clothes and shoes and books.) But NOT for bras, or dresses, or bathing suits.
7. Reading. Many things.
8. Books. Yes, for me, it is a separate category.
9. Love. Yes, I love love. Cliche me all you want.

Things I Hate:

1. Pain in the ass customers who try to get something for nothing. (And being a pain in the ass about it.)
2. Pain in the ass co-workers too. (I know how to do my job k thnx.)
3. Wedding planning. Let's just do it already. I want to live in the moment! I hate just sitting around and talking about stuff!!
4. Lost apostrophes. (AKA PUT IN THE WRONG PLACE.) (btw, Lost Apostrophe is a good emo band name.)
5. Driving. HATE.
6. Liars

Seems there's more things that I love than I hate. Guess that's a good thing. And I'm not emo. lol :) <2

And I tag: barmaidblog, dragnblak, funf, justwalkawayren, spikesnvelvet (and anyone else who doesn't have an LJ, comment :))

Have fun!!! :)
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/24695796/?GT1=43001&pg=6#DTL_10UFO

Where's The Doctor when you need him :P

However, if a Dalek were to show up in my sky...I'd flag it down, invite it in for tea and crumpets. And give it an apron to wear. XD
<3 Dalek

(I know, Goo, it's bad, you can hit me now. But not too hard. :P)
The other day, (I think it was Saturday?) I waited on a woman by the name of SHANNON DECKER. I told her that one of my friends has that name, only her middle initial is D. (This woman's was L.) She said "Well I married into it..."

FUN! YAY! lol and rather weird all at the same time. NO YOU CAN'T HAVE THE SAME NAME AS MY FRIEND!

Now, I'm not sure how common Decker is as a last name, but if I get a Hochberg, de la Fuente, Gould, or a Birsa (who may or may not have initials R.E.H., J.A.D., C.L.G., or L.M.B.) in my line I'm going to freak out.

:D I love you guys....

Feb. 22nd, 2008

I did a bad thing today. I skipped class for the first time since I've been at SFU. It wasn't my fault, entirely... You know how sometimes people miss the bus? Well....the bus missed me.
I was waiting for him, I waved at him TWICE (bc that's how you get them to stop, you wave at the driver, USUALLY once is sufficient). But NO he drove right by me. He stopped at the next intersection, which I tried running to, but it was icy so I wasn't quick enough for that.
I knew I wasn't going to make it down town in time for a transfer, so I decided to try to head off my connecting bus before it made the corner. THAT didn't happen either, I was like 200 feet from where I wanted/needed to be and didn't make that one either. I had a freakin mental breakdown, of a sort, it wasn't pretty...right there in the middle of downtown Bangor. I called Kevin bawling my eyes out, I woke him up.
He came to pick me up, saint that he is...he was going to let me take his car to campus so I wouldn't be late for class, but I was like, "Fuck this, I had a shitty morning and I don't feel like dealing with anything today" And I was feeling pretty shitty too, from nearly making myself sick downtown, plus lack of sleep. ugh
I emailed my professors to tell them I wasn't feeling well and wouldn't be attending class. They were pretty nice about it.
idk if it was the fucking snowbank or what...I was not happy. I'm not so little that you can't see me over a snowbank, not one that size anyway.
Kevin said, "Well, shit happens"
I said, "Well, yeah, and I'm having a pretty shitty day myself." I went back to bed.

The thing with Jake is *sorta* resolved. I did finally speak to him. He must think I'm a freakin nazi or something b/c I keep asking him to wash his dishes. When we talked earlier this week, he was pretty agreeable. But now that I've been "reminding" him etc, he's making me feel like I'm acting like a Nazi about it. Today he said, "Well jeez, what, there's a whole 5 dishes there."
(actually, there's only 2. so he doesn't even know)
He's mentioned that he does the dishes "once a week." ...With as many dishes as he uses, there's no more by the end of the week. So technically, it'd be easier on both of us if he cleaned it as he uses it.
I asked him tonight, "At least before you head to bed could you do your dishes?"
He said, "Well jeez you must not like ANY dishes to be dirty"
But...they've been there for a few days already too. I could just do them myself to get them out of the way. Which I did for the first few weeks we lived here. But it felt like he was taking advantage or something.
Jake's head is in the freakin clouds or something. His mom must have done everything for him. I've been in his house before, she had hung signs sporadically through the house as reminders. It's ridiculous. Things that you or I or KEVIN (omg a guy) wouldn't have to even THINK about needing a "prompt" for. Ahem, there was a laundry schedule..."Do this many loads on this day of the week," etc. Since he's lived here, he does it at his mother's house, every 2 weeks I think
idk where the hell he gets this thing about doing dishes once a week. It doesn't exactly work! I feel like I'm viewed as a dishes Nazi, or something. I'm just trying to live as comfortably as I can w/o being too pissed off


I tried making biscuits, to go with dinner. They'd make great baseballs. I didn't even put them in for that long! Nope, too hard.
I made banana bread though!!! It turned out ok, I think. It burnt on the bottom but it shouldn't be too bad. I was going to have some for breakfast.
(I was making the biscuits to go with the chili I'd put in the crock pot this morning) Ha, they weren't even supposed to be biscuits, I was going to try to make bread bowls. That didn't quite happen either. The dough was NOT rising! I tried everything. I even called Bubbs for some grandmother-style tips. Even HER tips failed me.

stupid bus, dumbass roommate, stupid bread issues

Aug. 27th, 2007

my post to yesterday's promptaday, only with a little more detail.
the prompt: "Totally blast something you dislike."

-red sauce on my noodles, or with my breadsticks
-customers who talk on their phone when they're in my line
-tomatoes
-television

-When people try to make my wedding for me. I don't feel like a bridezilla. They tell me "But it's your wedding, you HAVE to wear the Cinderella dress and have a bazillion flowers and it's going to be the best day of your life! Don't you want to remember it forever?! Don't you want it to be perfect?!"
UM, please.
a) You're right. It's MY wedding. Glad we cleared that up.
b) I don't HAVE to wear anything. I will be choosing what I wear at my wedding. Ahem, a skirt and a top. It'll be nice, and SIMPLE, and what I want to wear.
c) There will be a bazillion flowers. Only I won't have to spend umpteen amounts $$ on them, because they'll already be there. Planted, in the ground, and not going anywhere even after the ceremony.
d) It WILL be the best day of my life. I WILL remember it forever, I just don't need a gigantic dress in order to remember it. Seriously, picture little me in a huge poofy dress? You wouldn't be able to see me!
e) I don't expect it to be absolutely perfect. To me, "perfect" isn't "natural." And the thing I most want at/in/for (I can add more prepositions if you like) my wedding is for it to be "natural."

Sorry for the rant. I'm not targeting anyone in particular who reads my LJ. Just listing what I've had from people at work. :)

Tags:

Happy Birthday to me!!! yay!! Party!! except I have to work today. meh.

Jul. 22nd, 2007

Birthday: 2 weeks. Here's a link to my amazon wishlist, should you be considering a gift. Gifts are not required (or even asked for), but birthday wishes are always welcome!! :) <2

http://www.amazon.com/gp/registry/wishlist/6G2UYFRHK034/

posted in profile as well!

Meme!!!

Comment and I'll give you a letter. In your journal, list 10 of your favorite songs that begin with that letter.
from aguynamedgoo, who gave me "R"...

in alphabetical order by title, cuz I'm neurotic like that... (but you don't have to do it like that..)

1. Rabbit Valley - The Four Postmen
2. Radio - Lloyd Dobler Effect
3. Rag Doll - Aerosmith
4. Raspberry Beret - Prince
5. Revolution - Beatles
6. Right Kind of Wrong - LeAnn Rimes
7. Rock DJ - Robbie Williams
8. Rock Me Amadeus - Falco
9. Rubber Ducky Song - Ernie
10. Rudebox - Robbie Williams

Tags:

I wrote these the other day...

Ahem, so it's been a while since I took a moment to sit down and drink in my surroundings. I did it the other day, here's what I came up with.


Insects buzzing noisily near my ears
Sounds of summer all around
Children playing, grills sizzling
Motorcycles bleating, birds chirping

Cars speed past. Big, small, or fun types
Bright colors, tops down, windows open
Breeze lifting the hairs from their necks
All in pursuit to be somewhere quick (Campers, RVs too)

Our sultry summer lives have begun
Some having to bear the heat
Others run to the comfort of an air conditioner
Still others sit around, if just to observe



Climbing trees, feel the bark
Beneath the grip of your fist.
Concentrate, you can do it.
Don't look down till you're at the top.
What an awesome view - seeing over rooftops
Being as high as any bird.
Seeking out a higher tree, wondering if
You're brave enough to the challenge.

Splashing about in the pool
Or perhaps a waterfall
The chill on your skin, oh it feels
Great, after working so hard all day
Or water-side, sipping
Cool, refreshing drinks
Occasionally feeling a splash
From children's play

Writer's Block: Wedding bells are ringing

What was the last wedding you went to? Were you in the wedding?

My last wedding was my friend Mindy's in June 2005. Yes, I was a bridesmaid in the wedding. There was some confusion as to who the MOH was, but everything was figured out.

Latest Month

June 2009
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930